Elevation Cycles Privacy Policy & Cookies

Privacy Policy

Elevation Cycles are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation). We collect information about you for 2 reasons: firstly, to process your order and secondly to provide you with the best service possible. We will not email you in the future unless you have given us your consent. We will give you the opportunity to refuse any marketing emails from us at any time in the future.


Information:

The type of information we collect, including personally identifiable information about you, such as, but not limited to:

    First name;
    Last name;
    Home address;
    Alternative Delivery Address(es)
    Email address;
    Telephone number;
    Internet Protocol (IP) Address;

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

How Your Information is Stored

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our site. You are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. We will use appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep your information safe.

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"), in which case we will make sure that your privacy rights are protected as required by the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation.


We use the information you provide for the following:

    Develop services and improve processes.
    Gather analytical data of website usage

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via Elevation Cycles for the purpose of:

    Providing the best possible service processing any orders you may have made
    Providing you with information about products and services we offer

Collection of Personal Information

You can browse elevationcycles.co.uk without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. If you register for an account with us, you give us your personal information, and you are no longer anonymous to us. If you choose to provide us with personal information, you consent to the transfer and storage of that information on our servers located within the European Economic Area ("EEA") as such is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation. We collect the above types of personal information in order to provide you with the use of and access to our sites, applications, services and tools, to help us personalise, improve your experience in addition to providing you with personalised offers and advertising.


Information We Collect Automatically

When you visit our sites, or interact with our advertising or content, we automatically collect information sent to us by your computer, mobile device, or other access device. This information is associated with you personally only when you sign in as a registered user, and includes:

    Device ID or unique identifier, device type, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, referral URL, viewing habits, options you select, cart ID, last viewed product, ad data, account log information; and
    anonymous information collected through our use of cookies and web beacons, regarding viewing habits.

Information You Give Us

We collect and store any information you enter on our sites or within stores, information provide to us in the context of using our sites or bricks and mortar stores (where you will be asked if you would like to sign-up to our mailing list which will be confirmed by a sign up email, to express your explicit consent), applications, services or tools. This may include:

    Information you provide us when registering for an account, including first name, surname and middle initial (if applicable) home address, postcode, county, mail address, phone number, mobile telephone number (for delivery service use and use for events and workshop sign-up of which this information will only be used if consented to, (depending on the service used) gender, sometimes financial information, such as credit card or bank account numbers;
    Additional information you may provide to us via social media sites or services;
    Transactional information based on your activities, purchasing habits, on our jejamescycles.com website
    Postage, billing and other information you provide to purchase or post an item, as well as, where postal services are provided through one of our programs, additional relevant postage information (tracking updates) stored by the chosen postal partner;
    Information provided in the context of community discussions, chats, dispute resolution, correspondence through our sites, or correspondence sent to us; and
    Additional personal information we ask you to submit to authenticate yourself or if we believe you are violating site policies (for example, if allowed by the law we may ask you to send us an ID or bill to verify your address, or to answer additional questions online to help verify your identity or ownership of an item you list).

Information We Collect From other Sources

We may receive or collect supplemental information about you from third parties sources and add it to our account information. This may include, demographic and navigation information.

You can check the information that we hold about you by visiting your account or emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly. The personal information that we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should email us at info@elevationcycles.co.uk


Newsletter Subscription

Your e-mail address will be used for our own marketing purposes after confirmation that you wish to receive them until you unsubscribe. It is possible to unsubscribe at any time. If you do not wish to receive information about our products or services you can unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link, which exists at the base of all marketing emails sent by us.


Your Consent

By submitting information to Elevation Cycles you consent to the collection and use of this information by Elevation Cycles and its Service Provider (if any) in the fulfilment of your order. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

 

Our Website Cookies Policy

A cookie is a small file of text which we transfer to your hard drive through your web browser, as with most websites, when you visit our website and use certain pages or features on the site, especially when placing an order. It enables our own system to recognise you when you visit our website again and improve our service to you. This information can be used to enhance the content of our website and make your use of it easier. For more information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

- enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
- recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
- measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them through Internet browser cookies - what they are and how to manage them.


Our use of cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, your computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

- recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
- measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast
- analysing anonymised data to help us understand how people interact with govt services so we can make them better

You can manage these small files and learn more about them from the article, Internet Browser cookies- what they are and how to manage them.

Learn how to remove cookies set on your device.

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using Elevation Cycles :

First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies' internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook or Twitter have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.


First party cookies

*Elevation Cycles uses cookies in several places - we've listed each of them below with more details about why we use them and how long they will last.

We will endeavour to let you know before we store a cookie on your computer.

Our Own PERSISTANT cookies

Name Purpose Typical content
_Session This cookie speeds up your experience on our website if you visit us more than once by remembering key information if you have set your browser to allow it. For example your username when logging in, or your preferences when browsing our website. It is an anonymous customer ID cookie, so we do not save any specific data about you at all, just a unique _Session reference number

Cookies set by Elevation Cycles website

Name Purpose Expires
ASP.NET_SessionId
HttpReferer
Referer
dd_object
These only last for the session (visit) to our website, and help with your movement through the website, and also let us know if you have visited from a 'Referer' i.e. another website where we may have a link, or an article about us. Expires on exit

Third party cookies

We use a number of suppliers who may also set cookies on their websites' on its behalf. Elevation Cycles do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Provider Name Purpose More Info
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. They do not contain any personally identifiable information. Google Privacy policy
Add This _atuvc The _atuvc cookie is created and read by our JavaScript on the client side in order to make sure the user sees the updated count if they share a page and return to it before our share count cache is updated. No data from that cookie is sent back to AddThis. Add This privacy

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

You can use the settings of your browser to block, or delete cookies as you wish. Do please note that blocking cookies may slow down your experience on our website, or cause issues with placing an order, as cookies are often required to help with a smooth checkout process!

If you have any questions about our cookies policy or feedback please contact us on 01506 845390 or via our contact us page link at the top of the page.